Privacy Policy

Here you find all information about the privacy policy and data protection declaration of the website jczeller.com

Who we are

Our website address is: https://jczeller.com

Our company name and contact details:

Johannes C. Zeller

Koschatgasse 12 D, 8160 Weiz

Member of the WKÖ

BH Weiz

Place of jurisdiction: Graz

Phone: +43 677 63 133 080

Email: jcz@jczeller.com

No data protection officer has been appointed as this is not required by law.

General Information

The protection and security of your personal data are important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

As a user, you consent to data processing in the sense of this declaration. You can find the current version of the GDPR under this link.

This data protection declaration only applies to this website. If you are forwarded to other pages via links on our pages, you can find out more about how your data is handled on the forwarded website. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, email address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is usually possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or email address) is collected on our website, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. These data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail or via non-encrypted websites) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

When ordering via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically with the existing database for validity and up-to-dateness and, if necessary, compared in order to correct the data stored by us. For this it may be necessary that our employees have to contact you. This is done by email or by phone. The data you enter will only be used to process the request; the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Affected Rights

According to Austrian data protection law and the European GDPR, you as the person concerned have extensive rights. Above all, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency. Your rights as a data subject are the right to information about the personal data concerning you, to correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing and data portability (only with contractual relationship or consent) and revocation of consent at any time.

The easiest way for you as the data subject to exercise your rights is to send an email to jcz@jczeller.com. In addition, by sending a message by post, making personal contact, as well as via the contact form on the website.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority with regard to the processing of your personal data at any time. The contact details of the data protection authority are:

Austrian data protection authority

Wickenburggasse 8

1080 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69

EMail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Data erasure

our data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer any legal obligation to store the data. Your data will generally be deleted after seven years; Retention period according to § 132 BAO.

Statutory / legal storage obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. towards customers from warranty or compensation or towards contractual partners, are a basis for continuing to store personal data. (Art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR – basis for the lawfulness of processing: statutory / legal obligation)

Links

We carefully review links that leave our website. Nevertheless, we do not assume any responsibility or liability for the content of pages linked to from this website or any other website.

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

Contact

If you contact us via our contact form, your details from the request form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Inventory data

Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties outside the scope of the contract without your express consent or without a legal basis. After the contract has been fully processed, your data will be blocked for further use. After the tax and commercial regulations have expired, this data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use.

Your personal data, insofar as this is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will only be used to process the contract.

There is no data transfer to third parties. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provision of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or b (necessary for the fulfillment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Circulars and promotional letters

If you send a contact request on jczeller.com or create a new user account, you have the option to register for the newsletter so that we can inform you about promotions and discounts. By doing so, you consent to us sending you advertising information about the advertising agency jczeller.com by email.

In order to include you in our newsletter distribution list, we need a confirmation that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.

The data collected are only used to send the circular and to document your consent, as well as to measure success. For this purpose, they are not transferred to third parties. There is no other processing.

You can only register for our circular with your express consent to these conditions. Deregistration or revocation are possible at any time. Please contact us at jcz@jczeller.com or follow the corresponding link in the newsletter.

Cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

# Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website

# functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website

# Targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

Some of the websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

If you write a comment on our website, this can be a consent to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenience function so that you do not have to re-enter all this data if you write another comment. These cookies are stored for a year.

If you have an account and log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain any personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up some cookies to save your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and cookies for the display options after one year. If you select “Keep me signed in” when registering, your registration will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies are deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is saved in your browser. This cookie does not contain any personal data and only refers to the post ID of the article you have just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Comments

When visitors write comments on the website, we collect the data that is displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user agent string (this is used to identify the browser) to support spam detection.

An anonymized string of characters (also known as a hash) can be created from your e-mail address and passed on to the Gravatar service to check whether you are using it. You can find the data protection declaration of the Gravatar service here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment has been approved, your profile picture is publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Media

If you are a registered user and you upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF ​​GPS location. Visitors to this website can download photos stored on this website and extract their location information.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites can collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties and record your interaction with this embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are logged into this website.

Web analysis with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

You can find more information on how Google Analytics handles user data in the Google Privacy Policy.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Link

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “anonymizeIP ()” so that the IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference.

Google AdWords

We also use the “Google Adwords” advertising tool to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the “Conversion Tracking” analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA on our website. If you reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores and saves on your computer. These so-called “conversion cookies” lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that you, as a user, clicked on one of our advertisements placed on Google and were forwarded to our site.

The information obtained with the help of the “conversion cookies” is used by Google to generate visit statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and which pages of our website were subsequently accessed by the respective user. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent the installation of the “conversion cookies” by setting your browser accordingly, for example using a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or specifically only blocks cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com”.

You can obtain the relevant data protection declaration from Google under the following link: Link

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the remarketing function “Facebook Pixel” from Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). This function is used to present interest-based advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) to visitors to this website when they visit the social network Facebook. For this purpose, Facebook pixels were implemented on our website. A direct connection to the Facebook servers is established via Facebook pixels when you visit the website. It is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account.

You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy in the Facebook data protection information under this link.

Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function of Facebook under this link. You must be logged in to Facebook for this.

Collection and storage of personal data; Purpose and use

When you visit this website, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to the server on our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without any action on your part and stored until it is automatically deleted:

– IP address of the requesting computer,

– date and time of access,

– Name and URL of the file called up,

– Website from which access is made (referrer URL),

– Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name

– your access provider.

The possibility to use this data on the legal basis according to Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit.f GDPR for purposes like

– ensuring a smooth connection to the website,

– ensuring comfortable use of our website,

– the evaluation of system security and stability as well as

– for further administrative purposes

to use is currently being used by us. Under no circumstances will the data collected be used to draw conclusions about you personally.

How long we keep your data

If you write a comment, it will be saved indefinitely, including metadata. In this way, we can automatically recognize and approve follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we also store the personal information that they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

What rights you have to your data

If you have an account on this website or have written comments, you can request an export of your personal data from us, including all data that you have given us. In addition, you can request the deletion of all personal data that we have stored about you. This does not include the data that we have to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments could be checked by an automated spam detection service.

Data security

The provider uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data stored by the provider against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Data transfers between service providers are carried out using the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method. In this case, this software encrypts all information that is transmitted to and from supporters.

All data is stored on the server of this website or on the servers of our service providers with whom contracts for order processing according to § 28 GDPR have been concluded with appropriate verification.

If you have any questions, please contact the following e-mail address: jcz@jczeller.com